Top 45 Data Visualization Interview Questions & Answers

What Is Data Visualization, Explain with Examples?


Data visualization is the graphical representation of information and data. By using visual elements like charts, graphs, and maps, data visualization tools provide an accessible way to see and understand trends, outliers, and patterns in data.


The field of data visualization combines both art and data science. While a data visualization can be creative and pleasing to look at, it should also be functional in its visual communication of the data.
In the world of Big Data, data visualization tools and technologies are essential to analyze massive amounts of information and make data-driven decisions.

Data Visualization Questions & Answers 2021

Types of Data Visualizations Elements


More than the inspiration, it is necessary to understand the basics of the subject to create a beautiful design. Before advancing to the principles, we shall halt to get ourselves braced up by knowing the seven Elements of Design.

Data Visualization Elements of Design

  • Line
  • Color
  • Shape
  • Texture
  • Value
  • Space
  • Size

Principles of Design in Data Visualization


1) Balance

It is inevitable to balance the data visual elements of the design.

Types of Balance

  • Symmetrical
  • Asymmetrical
  • Radial

2) Smart Use of Patterns

Patterns are formed when the objects are repeated.
It helps in displaying the objects that are similar to each other.
Proportion

3) Deals with the size of the object.


It indicates the weights of different datasets and the relationship between values.
Example:

Assume a scenario in which you are told to draw a bird sitting on a tree. You will draw the tree prominent and the bird, smaller in size.
In a Pie Chart Visualization, the division with 50% will be more significant compared to the division with 30%.

4) Emphasis

Important data can be emphasized with color, size, or contrast to draw the attention of users.

5) Movement

Movement principle aids in drawing user’s focus in a certain direction.
Implemented in animation and interactive services.

6) Proper Rhythm

Closely associated with movement. Movement of visual elements must be pleasing to the eyes, for it to be called a proper Rhythm.


7) Variety.

A critical factor to keep the users fascinated. More variety in the visualization can increase the amount of information that can be remembered by the user.

8) Theme

A unified theme assures the harmony of the design.

The different types of visualizations

When you think of data visualization, your first thought probably immediately goes to simple bar graphs or pie charts. While these may be an integral part of visualizing data and a common baseline for many data graphics, the right visualization must be paired with the right set of information.
Simple graphs are only the tip of the iceberg. There’s a whole selection of visualization methods to present data in effective and interesting ways.

Common general types of data visualization:

  1. Charts
  2. Tables
  3. Graphs
  4. Maps
  5. Infographics
  6. Dashboards

Data visualization can be used for:

  • Making data engaging and easily digestible
  • Identifying trends and outliers within a set of data
  • Telling a story found within the data
  • Reinforcing an argument or opinion
  • Highlighting the important parts of a set of data

Data Visualization Techniques :

  • Box plots
  • Histograms
  • Heat maps
  • Charts
  • Tree maps
  • Word Cloud/Network diagram
Data Visualization Line Chart
Data Visualization Bar Plots
Data Visualization Box Plots
Data Visualization Scatter Plots
Data Visualization Histogram Plot

Data Visualization MCQ Questions & Answers 2021

Which database solution is integrated with Tableau Data Visualization Tool?
Select the Best Answer from below options :
a) MySQL
b) Hadoop
c) SAP
d) All the options
(e)Teradata

Answer:-d) All the options

There are _ types of Balances in design principle.
Select the Best Answer from below options :
a) 2
b) 3
c) 4

Answer:-b) 3

State True/False. Graphics must quote data out of context.
Select the Best Answer from below options :
a) False
b) True

Answer:-a) False

__ takes in raw data and transforms into charts, graphs and images that can flawlessly explain numbers in a marvelous way to gain insights from it.
Select the Best Answer from below options :
a) Data Cleaning
b) Data Visualization
c) Data Exploration

Answer:-b) Data Visualization

The number of principles stated by Edward Tufte is _.
Select the Best Answer from below options :
a) 5
b) 6
c) 8
d) 4

Answer:-b) 6

_____ principle of design ensures that the important data is highlighted with color, size or contrast.
Select the Best Answer from below options :
a) Balance
b) Movement
c) Emphasis

Data Visualization Questions for Intermediate

Answer:-c) Emphasis

____ are used for analyzing trend over a period of time.
Select the Best Answer from below options :
a) Line Charts
b) Histograms
c) Bar Plots

Answer:-a) Line Charts

Representation of numbers, as physically measured on the surface of the graph itself, should be __ proportional to the numerical quantities represented.
Select the Best Answer from below options :
a) Inversely
b) Directly

Answer:-b) Directly

A classic design solution that has intense data, simple design and word-sized graphics is called __.
Select the Best Answer from below options :
a) Sparklines
b) Small Multiples
c) Micro/Macro Composition

Answer:-a) Sparklines

_ principle aids in drawing the user’s focus in a certain direction.
Select the Best Answer from below options :
a) Movement
b) Theme
c) Proportion
d) Variety

Answer:-a) Movement

Good graphical representation _______ data-ink and erases as much non-data-ink as possible.
Select the Best Answer from below options :
a) Minimizes
b) Maximizes

Answer:-b) Maximizes

State True/ False. Qlikview is built on the top if D3.js.
Select the Best Answer from below options :
a) False
b) True

Answer:-a) False

_________ interface is provided with drag and drop utility.
Select the Best Answer from below options :
a) Plotly
b) Tableau
c) QlikView
d) Sisense

Answer:-d) Sisense

______ design principle is closely associated with movement.
Select the Best Answer from below options :
a) Rhythm
b) Patterns

Answer:-a) Rhythm

______ principle helps in displaying the objects that are similar to each other.
Select the Best Answer from below options :
a) Patterns
b) Balance
c) Variety

Answer:-a) Patterns

Advanced Data Visualization Questions

Identify the classic design solution which has series of the same small graphs repeated in a visual.
Select the Best Answer from below options :
a) Sparklines
b) Small Multiples
c) Time Series

Answer:-b) Small Multiples

The design principle Proportion deals with ____.
Select the Best Answer from below options :
a) Repetition of the object
b) Size of the object
c) Movement of the object

Answer:-b) Size of the object

Identify the element(s) of Design.
Select the Best Answer from below options :
a) Line
b) color
c) Texture
d) Shape
(5)All the options

Answer:-(5)All the options

A package in QlikView that handles data exploration and discovery is __ in Data Visualization.
Select the Best Answer from below options :
a) Qlik Sense
b) Sisense
c) Qlikdata

Answer:-a) Qlik Sense

______ is integrated with Salesforce.
Select the Best Answer from below options :
a) Sisense
b) Tableau
c) Plotly
d) QlikView

Answer:-c) Plotly

Leave a Comment