IBM Watson AI Interview Questions and Answers 2022

Watson AI Questions

IBM Watson AI is based on artificial intelligence (AI) and sophisticated analytical software for optimal performance as a “question answering” machine. 

Psychology along with Text analytics is used for ____.

a) Natural Language Understanding
b) All the options
c) None of the options
d) Tone Analyzer
e) Natural Language Classifier
f) Personality Insights

Correct Answer is :-f) Personality Insights

By default, Natural Language Understanding supports semantic analysis for __.

a) Sentiment
b) Relations
c) Entities
d) Emotion
e) None by default
f) All the options

Correct Answer is :-e) None by default

Analyze text to extract metadata from content such as concepts, entities, keywords, categories, sentiment, emotion, relations, and semantic roles using natural language understanding.

Cloud Foundry CLI is used to _.

a) Manage instances
b) Control the Bluemix cloud
c) Get Watson credentials programmatically
d) All the options

Correct Answer is :-d) All the options

Direct Interaction of User Application with Watson Services can be restricted through _.

a) Not possible
b) Possible but not given in the options
c) Token Authorization
d) REST API
e) Websockets
f) Proxy Model

Correct Answer is :-f) Proxy Model

Logging of requests by Watson is mandatory.

a) False
b) True

Correct Answer is :-a) False

Overfitting can be avoided by increasing _.

a) Restructurization
b) All the options
c) None of the options
d) Regularization
e) Hyperparameter Regulation
f) Generalization

Correct Answer is :-d) Regularization

Watson Services are running on top of _.

a) IBM Bluemix
b) None of the options
c) IBM Cloud Foundry

Correct Answer is :-a) IBM Bluemix

Tone Analyzer does not support _.

a) Emotional Tone
b) Social Tone
c) Language Tone
d) None of the options

Correct Answer is :-d) None of the options

Data Insights can be drawn using _______.

a) Keyword and Entity Extraction
b) None of the options
c) Tone and Entity Analysis
d) All the options
e) Keyword and Tone Extraction
f) Keyword and Sentiment Analysis

Correct Answer is :-d) All the options

Pick out the service services that must be trained to be used.

a) Speech to Text
b) All the options
c) Natural Language Classifier
d) Natural Language Understanding
e) Tone Analyzer

Correct Answer is :-c) Natural Language Classifier

Select the incorrect sentence about Neural Networks.

a) Their nodes are called Neurons.
b) They are a subset of Machine Learning.
c) They need weight adjustment programmed by the user.
d) They have hidden layers.

Correct Answer is :-c) They need weight adjustment programmed by the user.

A hold out dataset is used for _.

a) Prediction
b) Training
c) Validation
d) None of the options

Correct Answer is :-c) Validation

Application Starter kits refer to a _.

a) Set of applications provided for a specific use case
b) Set of Bluemix Cloud Tools available for a given use case
c) Set of services available together for a specific use case
d) All the given options

Correct Answer is :-c) Set of services available together for a specific use case

Discovery Service Processes __ data.

a) Structured
b) Unstructered and Visual
c) Both Structured and Unstructured
d) All of the options
e) Visual
f) Unstructured

Watson AI

Correct Answer is :-c) Both Structured and Unstructured

Visual Recognition Service can be pre trained.

a) True
b) False

Correct Answer is :-a) True

Watson Discovery supports only _.

a) Private data
b) All the options
c) Public data
d) Third-party data

Correct Answer is :-b) All the options

Persistent Connection to a service can be established through __.

a) SSML
b) None of the options
c) HTTPS
d) All the options
e) Websocket

Correct Answer is :-e) Websocket

Natural Language Classifier service can return multiple labels based on __.

a) Confidence score
b) Pre-trained data
c) Label selection
d) None of the options

Correct Answer is :-a) Confidence score

Training Data is not required for _.

a) Unsupervised learning
b) Neural networks
c) None of the options
d) Supervised learning
e) Semi-supervised learning

Correct Answer is :-a) Unsupervised learning

Improper Bias Variance trade off can lead to __.

a) Underfitting
b) Both the options
c) None of the options
d) Overfitting

Correct Answer is :-b) Both the options

Rule based reward punishment training is a part of __.

a) RL
b) ML
c) All the options
d) DL

Correct Answer is :-a) RL

Text Message Classification is better done by _.

a) Any of the given options
b) Natural Language Classifier
c) Tone Analyzer
d) Natural Language Understanding

Correct Answer is :-b) Natural Language Classifier

The underlying meaning of user query can be called as _.

a) class
b) corpus
c) intent
d) ground truth

Correct Answer is :-c) intent

Workspace with respect to Watson is _.

a) API source for application
b) Container for service configuration
c) None of the options
d) User Interface for application

Correct Answer is :-b) Container for service configuration

About Author


After years of Technical Work, I feel like an expert when it comes to Develop wordpress website. Check out How to Create a Wordpress Website in 5 Mins, and Earn Money Online Follow me on Facebook for all the latest updates.