Best Cassandra MCQ Interview Questions & Answers 2021

Table of Contents


Below are the Cassandra Interview questions. We have collected below Cassandra MCQ Questions with Advanced level of Cassandra MCQ and Entry level as well for Cassandra MCQ set as well. we are providing some multiple choice questions of Cassandra, which will help you to test your knowledge for Cassandra MCQ Quiz.

Cassandra MCQs

The below set of Cassandra MCQ will also help you to clear your doubts and boost in confidence.

Cassandra MCQs : The below set of Cassandra MCQs focuses on “Basics” of Cassandra. These Cassandra Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) should be practiced to improve the knowledge of Cassandra skills required for interviews (campus interviews, walk-in interviews, company interviews), placements, entrance exams and other competitive examinations.


(1)Continuous uptime and low latency is achieved in NoSQL systems as compared to traditional relational databases.
a) Yes
b) No
Correct answer of the above question is : Yes

(2)What is meant by ‘Active everywhere design’?
a) There is no single point of failure
b) All nodes communicate with each other
c) All nodes are equal
d) All nodes can be written to and read from
Correct answer of the above question is : All nodes can be written to and read from

(3)Cassandra is a __ architecture.
a) 3-teir
b) peer-to-peer
c) None of the options mentioned
d) Master-slave
Correct answer of the above question is : peer-to-peer

(4)Cassandra is not suitable for IoT applications.
a) False
b) True
Correct answer of the above question is : False

(5)Which among the following is a NoSQL db?
a) MongoDB
b) Couchbase
c) Cassandra
d) All of the options mentioned
Correct answer of the above question is : All of the options mentioned

(6)Which of the following statements about NoSQL databases is true?
a) Do not provide horizontal scalability
b) Support unstructured data
c) Do not support Query Language
d) All of the options mentioned
Correct answer of the above question is : Support unstructured data

(7)Which Linux flavour can be used for Cassandra Installation?
a) CentOS
b) Debian
c) Red Hat
d) All of the options mentioned
Correct answer of the above question is : All of the options mentioned

(8)Which command can be used to list all available commands/operations in Cassandra?
a) CAPTURE
b) SHOW
c) HELP
d) EXPAND
Correct answer of the above question is : HELP

(9)SSTable resides in memory.
a) False
b) True
Correct answer of the above question is : False

(10)Which type of data model does Cassandra use?
a) Key-value data model
b) Both key-value and tabular data models
c) Tabular data model
d) Multivalue model
Correct answer of the above question is : Both key-value and tabular data models

(11)Java instance should be running in the machine inorder to setup Cassandra.
a) No, you do not require
b) It’s optional
c) Yes, java must be running in the machine
d) None of the options mentioned
Correct answer of the above question is : Yes, java must be running in the machine

(12)Cluster can have multiple seed nodes.
a) True
b) False
Correct answer of the above question is : True

(13)A bloom filter can return __.
a) Bloom-filter does not help in locating data
b) A false negative
c) the exact location of the requested data
d) A false positive
Correct answer of the above question is : A false negative

(14)What are ‘seed nodes’ in Apache Cassandra?
a) There must be at least one seed node in a cluster
b) One may configure more than one seed node for added redundancy
c) They allow the instance to find the cluster on the very first startup
d) All of the options mentioned
e) When a node first starts, it contacts a seed node to bootstrap the gossip communication process.
Correct answer of the above question is : All of the options mentioned

(15)What is the default partitioner in Apache Cassandra cluster?
a) Murmur3Partitioner
b) ByteOrderedPartitioner
c) HashPartitioner
d) RandomPartitioner
Correct answer of the above question is : Murmur3Partitioner

(16)Cassandra attaches a timestamp to each version of the record and uses this to merge records .
a) No, Merge is not supported by cassandra.
b) Yes
c) No
Correct answer of the above question is : Yes

(17)Row cache is an in-memory cache, which stores recently read rows.
a) True
b) False
Answe:-True

(18)The simplest and the fastest read path is when the record is present in the __.
a) Commit log
b) Row Cache
c) Partition Key cache
d) Bloom filter
Correct answer of the above question is : Row Cache

(19)Authorization capabilities for Cassandra use the familiar__________ security paradigm to manage object permissions.
a) ROLLBACK
b) COMMIT
c) GRANT
d) None of the options mentioned
Correct answer of the above question is : GRANT

(20)To be able to read data from compressed blocks, Cassandra consults __.
a) Row cache alone
b) Compression offsets
c) commit log
d) compressed key cache
Correct answer of the above question is : Compression offsets

Cassandra MCQs for Intermediate

(21)Pick the correct statements.
a) Row cache is an in-memory cache.
b) Key Cache maps recently read partition keys to specific SSTable offset.
c) Compaction offsets keeps the offset mapping information for compressed blocks.
d) Partition Indexes are sorted partition keys mapped to their SSTable offsets.
e) All of the options mentioned
Correct answer of the above question is : All of the options mentioned

(22)What is C-A-P, in CAP theorem?
a) Concurrency 2) Atomicity and 3) Partition tolerance
b) Consistency 2) Availability and 3) Partition tolerance
c) Consistency 2) Atomicity and 3) Partition tolerance
d) Concurrency 2) Availability and 3) Primary indexing
Correct answer of the above question is : Consistency 2) Availability and 3) Partition tolerance

(23)Is Timestamp an optional field in Column?
a) False
b) True
Correct answer of the above question is : True

(24)Pick the correct statement.
a) Under each column-family, there can be multiple rows.
b) All the options mentioned
c) A cluster can have more than one key-space.
d) There can be one or more column-family under a key-space.
Correct answer of the above question is : All the options mentioned

(25)Pick the correct statement.
a) Each keyspace has at least one and often many column families.
b) None of the options mentioned
c) Any column cannot be added to a column family after creation.
d) Column families do not represent the structure of your data.
Correct answer of the above question is : Each keyspace has at least one and often many column families.

(26)Which among the following is not a Replica Placement strategy?
a) Simple Strategy
b) Network Topology Strategy
c) None of the options mentioned
d) Old Network Topology Strategy
Correct answer of the above question is : None of the options mentioned

(27)Keyspace is analogous to __ in realtional world.
a) columns
b) database
c) data types
d) records
Correct answer of the above question is : database

(28)Which among the following is the right syntax for ‘Using a Keyspace’?
a) REUSE
b) USE CURRENT
c) USE
d) USE
Correct answer of the above question is : USE

(29)Pick the correct statement.
a) Primary key is a column.
b) Primary key is used to uniquely identify a row.
c) Primary key can be composed of more than one column.
d) Primary key is mandatory in creating a table.
e) All of the options mentioned
Correct answer of the above question is : All of the options mentioned

(30)Which of the following statements is true about CQL?
a) CQL does not support joins.
b) CQL model is close to SQL.
c) CQL supports prepared statements.
d) All of the options mentioned
e) CQL supports joins.
Correct answer of the above question is : All of the options mentioned

(31)What is the primary language for communicating with the Apache Cassandra™ database?
a) CQL
b) None of the options mentioned
c) SQL
d) HQL
Correct answer of the above question is : CQL

(32)Which directory contains Cassandra configuration files?
a) lib
b) interface
c) bin
d) conf
Correct answer of the above question is : conf

(33)Defining a primary key is mandatory while creating a table.
a) True
b) False
Answer:True

(34)Which Linux flavour can be used for Cassandra Installation?
a) Red Hat
b) All of the options mentioned
c) CentOS
d) Debian
Correct answer of the above question is : All of the options mentioned

(35)What can also be attributed as wide-row in Apache Cassandra?
a) Foreign Key
b) Clustering Key
c) Primary Key
d) Compound Key
Correct answer of the above question is : Compound Key

(36)Which collection type is used to maintain uniqueness of data structure?
a) Map
b) Heap
c) List
d) Set
Correct answer of the above question is : Set

(37)CQL features include __.
a) All of the options mentioned
b) Nested user-defined types
c) Timestamps precise to the millisecond
d) Configurable counter cache
Correct answer of the above question is : All of the options mentioned

(38)How does Cassandra store data?
a) By dividing all data evenly around a cluster of nodes, which can be visualized as a ring.
b) By storing all data in the master node and directing them to slaves as per request.
c) There is no specified scheme set for data storage.
d) By storing data in slave nodes and storing its offsets in master node.
Correct answer of the above question is : By dividing all data evenly around a cluster of nodes, which can be visualized as a ring.

(39)NoSQL db – Cassandra is of type __.
a) Graph databases
b) Document databases
c) Wide-column stores
d) Key-value databases
Correct answer of the above question is : Wide-column stores

Cassandra MCQs for Interview Basics

(40)Which of the following is not part of SSTable?
a) Bloom filter
b) Data
c) Memtable
d) Index
Correct answer of the above question is : Memtable

(41)What is the use of commit log?
a) Monitoring
b) Crash-recovery
c) Performance Improvement
d) Logging
Correct answer of the above question is : Crash-recovery

(42)What is the primary language for communicating with the Apache Cassandra database?
a) Cassandra do not support query language.
b) HQL
c) SQL
d) CQL
Correct answer of the above question is : CQL

(43)In cassandra consistency is achieved through consistency tuning mechanisms.
a) False
b) True
Correct answer of the above question is : True

(44)Minimum JVM version required for Cassandra is __.
a) 1.3
b) 1.6
c) 1.4
d) 1.5
Correct answer of the above question is : 1.6

(45)__ is a collection of related nodes.
a) Data center
b) Ring
c) Node
d) Cluster
Correct answer of the above question is : Data center

(46)Cassandra supports ACID transactions?
a) False
b) True
Correct answer of the above question is : False

(47)Which OS does Cassandra support?
a) Both Windows and Linux
b) None of the options mentioned
c) Linux
d) Windows
Correct answer of the above question is : Both Windows and Linux

(48)Primary key is a column that is used to uniquely identify a row.
a) False
b) True
Correct answer of the above question is : True

(49)What can be used to monitor clock drifts?
a) SSH
b) NTP
c) HTTP
JMX
Correct answer of the above question is : NTP

(50)__ can be configured per table for non-QUORUM consistency levels.
a) Write repair
b) Write damage
c) Read damage
d) Read repair
Correct answer of the above question is : Read repair

(51)Replication can be configured to work across __.
a) Single Data center
b) Single Ring
c) single cloud availability zones
d) one or more Data Centers
Correct answer of the above question is : one or more Data Centers

(52)Which technique is used for error correction for every compressed block?
a) Parity bit
b) CRC
c) Hashing
d) ECC
Correct answer of the above question is : CRC

(53)Cassandra will keep appending the records into the Commit Log and then to the memtable.
a) False
b) True
Correct answer of the above question is : True

(54)What percentage is the default threshold of memory used for flushing of the largest Memtables?
a) 75
b) 80
c) 50
d) 65
Correct answer of the above question is : 65

(55)CQL features include __.
a) Nested user-defined types
b) All of the options mentioned
c) Timestamps precise to the millisecond
d) Configurable counter cache
Correct answer of the above question is : All of the options mentioned

(56)User accounts may be altered and dropped using the __ Query Language.
a) Cassandra
b) Sqoop
c) None of the options mentioned
d) Hive
Correct answer of the above question is : Cassandra

(57)Cassandra promotes __ operation.
a) Read-after-write
b) Read-before-read
c) Read-before-write
d) Write-after-write
Correct answer of the above question is : Read-before-write

(58)Which directory contains Cassandra configuration files?
a) bin
b) interface
c) conf
d) lib
Correct answer of the above question is : conf

(59)Which among the following is not a performance measurement tool?
a) iostat
b) cmstat
c) None
d) dstat
Correct answer of the above question is : None

(60)How does Murmur3Partitioner work?
a) None of the options mentioned
b) Order keys as per byte values
c) Order values
d) Fast hash-based partitioner
Correct answer of the above question is : Fast hash-based partitioner

(61)Partitioners supported by Cassandra are __.
a) All of the options mentioned
b) ByteOrderedPartitioner
c) Murmur3Partitioner
d) RandomPartitioner
Correct answer of the above question is : All of the options mentioned

(62)A cluster is __.
a) A collection of data centers
b) A collection of nodes
c) None of the options mentioned
d) A collection of connected nodes
Correct answer of the above question is : A collection of data centers

(63)Which of the following statements is true?
a) Cassandra has a “masterless” architecture, where all nodes are the same.
b) All of the options mentioned
c) Cassandra provides customizable replication, storing redundant copies of data across nodes that participate in a Cassandra ring.
d) Cassandra delivers continuous availability, linear scalability, and operational simplicity across many commodity servers.
Correct answer of the above question is : All of the options mentioned

(64)NoSQL db – Cassandra is of type __.
a) Key-value databases
b) Wide-column stores
c) Graph databases
d) Document databases
Correct answer of the above question is : Wide-column stores

(65)Which collection type in Cassandra is dictionary like object?
a) Set
b) Heap
c) Map
d) List
Correct answer of the above question is : Map

(66)Which technique is used for error correction for every compressed block?
a) Parity bit
b) ECC
c) Hashing
d) CRC
Correct answer of the above question is : CRC

(67)What is the critical bottleneck faced during creation of data model?
a) Storage capacity of node
b) Hot Spots
c) Processing capacity of node
d) Inter-node communication
Correct answer of the above question is : Hot Spots

(68)Each flush of the memtable results in the creation of __.
a) Sstable
b) flush record
c) Commit log
d) Partition
Correct answer of the above question is : Sstable

(69)User accounts may be altered and dropped using the __ Query Language.
a) Hive
b) Cassandra
c) None of the options mentioned
d) Sqoop
Correct answer of the above question is : Cassandra

(70)There are __ types of read requests that a coordinator can send to a replica.
a) 2
b) 3
c) 4
d) 6
Correct answer of the above question is : 3

(71)The process of turning a Memtable into a SSTable is called __.
a) Spilling
b) Compression
c) Compaction
d) Flushing
Correct answer of the above question is : Flushing

(72)In Cassandra, data is first written to __.
a) Memtable
b) SStable
c) Commit Log and Memtable
d) Commit log
e) Commit log and Sstable
Correct answer of the above question is : Commit Log and Memtable

Some more Advanced Cassandra MCQs 2021

  1. Which of the following is true about Apache Cassandra?

A. Apache Cassandra is a free and open-source
B. Apache Cassandra is a distributed
C. Apache Cassandra has wide column store
D. All of the above
Answer- D

  1. Cassendra Initial release?

A. 2008
B. 2009
C. 2010
D. 2011
Answer- A

  1. By default, Cassandra uses __ for cluster communication.

A. 3000
B. 5000
C. 7000
D. 9000
Answer- C

  1. Cassandra was developed at?

A. IBM
B. Facebook
C. Google
D. Oracle
Answer- B

  1. Which of them is a place where data is stored?

A. Data center
B. SSTable
C. Bloom filter
D. Node
Answer- D

  1. CQL stands for?

A. Cassandra Query Language
B. Cluster Query Language
C. Commit Query Language
D. Component Query Language
Answer- A

  1. A __ is a special column, therefore, it is also a key-value pair, but it stores a map of sub-columns.

A. sub column
B. key column
C. super column
D. column
Answer- C

  1. Which method used to close the cluster instance?

A. close()
B. void close()
C. data close()
D. cassendra close()
Answer- B

  1. Cassandra has peer-to-peer distributed system across its nodes.

A. TRUE
B. FALSE
C. Can be true or false
D. Can not say
Answer- A

  1. Which method builds the cluster with the given contact points?

A. ResultSet execute()
B. Session connect()
C. Cluster build()
D. Cluster.Builder addContactPoint()
Answer- C

Leave a Comment