Blue Prism Interview Questions & Answers [Updated 2022]

Blue Prism Questions Answers

Blue Prism is one of the leading software development companies in the automation area. It is a UK-based company helping organizations with one of its popular RPA tools, Blue Prism. The term RPA, which is an acronym of ‘Robotic Process Automation‘, was first introduced by the Blue Prism group.

Blue Prism MCQ Questions 2021

The reset button in Process Studio must always be pressed __.
Select the appropriate answer from below options:
a) None of the options
b) Before re-running a Process.
c) Either before or after re-running a Process.
d) After re-running a Process

Answer:-b) Before re-running a Process.

What is the purpose of Action Stage?
Select the appropriate answer from below options:
a) It’s used to pause and wait for the application.
b) It’s used to get values from the application.
c) It’s used to call a Business Object page from a Processes.
d) None of the options

Answer:-c) It’s used to call a Business Object page from a Processes.

In a process, which data item can be used to store the values from Rows and Columns fetched from .xls file?
Select the appropriate answer from below options:
a) Date
b) Number
c) Collection
d) Text

Answer:-c) Collection

In a process which data item can be used to store the values from Rows and Columns fetched from .xls file?
Select the appropriate answer from below options:
a) Number
b) Text
c) Collection
d) Date

Answer:-c) Collection

How many times a session can run?
Select the appropriate answer from below options:
a) Twice
b) Once
c) Thrice
d) None

Answer:-b) Once

Process scheduling functionality can be achieved in which module of Blue Prism?
Select the appropriate answer from below options:
a) System Module
b) Dashboard
c) Studio Module
d) Control Room

Answer:-d) Control Room

Which stage needs to be used to call Business object Page from Process?
Select the appropriate answer from below options:
a) Object
b) Process
c) Page
d) Action

Answer:-d) Action

What is true about defer items from the Work Queue?
Select the appropriate answer from below options:
a) New items can be deferred to prevent them from being worked too soon
b) All the options
c) If Get Next Item fails to get an item, it does not necessarily mean there are no unworked items in the queue
d) Defer means the items are temporarily frozen.

Answer:-b) All the options

What is correct about Object Studio?
Select the appropriate answer from below options:
a) Object Studio does not have a Main Page, but It does have 1 default page
b) Object Studio offers less number of stages than Process Studio
c) None of the options
d) Object Studio does not have a Main Page, but It does have 2 default page

Answer:-d) Object Studio does not have a Main Page, but It does have 2 default page

Which stage in Process Studio, can be used to store multiple pieces of data in Columns and Rows?
Select the appropriate answer from below options:
a) Collection
b) Page
c) Multi Calc
d) Loop

Answer:-a) Collection

Which stage enables a Business Object to pause and wait for an application element?
Select the appropriate answer from below options:
a) Recover Stage
b) Start stage
c) Wait stage
d) Action Stage

Answer:-c) Wait stage

We can step through a diagram one stage at a time. Which of the following is used to traverse pages more quickly?
Select the appropriate answer from below options:
a) Step Over
b) None of the options
c) Step Out
d) Step Over and Step Out

Answer:-d) Step Over and Step Out

What is True about Wait Stage?
Select the appropriate answer from below options:
a) A Wait stage will take the path of the first True condition or, if the timeout elapses, the action can proceed to carry out further actions or as noted previously to throw an Exception as something has not happened as expected.
b) An exception at the Timeout stage will alert the Process to an error that has happened.
c) All the options
d) A Wait stage can exist without any condition and the timeout can be used as a pause.

Answer:-c) All the options

What is correct about work Queues in Blue Prism?
Select the appropriate answer from below options:
a) All the options
b) A work queue is a list of cases to be worked by a process
c) A process will iterate through the queue working cases in sequence
d) Queue data is used to measure process performation and for generating Management Information

Answer:-a) All the options

Which stage is available in Object Studio but not in process studio?
Select the appropriate answer from below options:
a) Anchor Stage
b) Note Stage
c) Action Stage
d) Wait Stage

Answer:-d) Wait Stage

Which stage is used in Blue Prism Object Studio to launch an application?
Select the appropriate answer from below options:
a) Attach
b) Navigate
c) Read
d) Write

Answer:-b) Navigate

Reusable logic shall be in which layer?
Select the appropriate answer from below options:
a) Both in Process Layer and Object Layer
b) None of the options
c) Process Layer
d) Object Layer

Answer:-d) Object Layer

While debugging, Developer added a Breakpoint at Stage 1 in Process. Before deployment in Production, developer forgot to remove the breakpoint. In Production Environment the control will break at Stage 1?
Select the appropriate answer from below options:
a) False
b) True

Answer:-a) False

Which of the following statements is true when employing multiple object in object layer?
Select the appropriate answer from below options:
a) Reduces the risk to the process layer when a change is made in object layer
b) Results in large Application Modeller
c) Reduces the number of developers who can work concurrently
d) Makes a process run faster

Answer:-a) Reduces the risk to the process layer when a change is made in object layer

The Stage which can be used to throw can exception in Blue Prism Process is _.
Select the appropriate answer from below options:
a) None of the options
b) Resume Stage
c) Recover Stage
d) Exception Stage

Answer:-d) Exception Stage

How do you refer the Collection Fields? Identify the correct option.
Select the appropriate answer from below options:

a) ‘Collection Name;Field Name’
b) ‘Collection Name:Field Name’
c) ‘Collection Name>Field Name’
d) ‘Collection Name.Field Name’

Answer:-d) ‘Collection Name.Field Name’

In a single application, we can spy via more than one spying mode.
Select the appropriate answer from below options:
a) False
b) True

Answer:-b) True

What are all the spy modes in Blue Prism?
Select the appropriate answer from below options:
a) Win 32 Mode, Internet Explorer Mode, Accessibility Mode, Pixel Mode
b) Win 64, HTML Mode, Accessibility Mode, Region Mode
c) Win 32 Mode, HTML Mode, Active Accessibility Mode, Region Mode
d) Win 32 Mode, Internet Explorer Mode, Accessibility Mode, Region Mode

Answer:-c) Win 32 Mode, HTML Mode, Active Accessibility Mode, Region Mode

What are the features of Blue Prism?

The features of Blue Prism are:

  • Secure, scalable, and central management of a virtual workforce of computer software robots
  • Complete automation solution that results in work distribution and queue management
  • Blue prism has many robust features like load balancing, encryption, and audit. It also offers robots that are defined and managed centrally.
  • Blue Prism comes with various types of spying modes for different application types
  • It has many improved features to configure dashboards
  • Exception stages can be set to save a screen capture.
  • You can automate Excel, XML, CSV, pdf, image, etc.

What does RPA stand for?

RPA is the short form of “Robotic Process Automation“. RPA is a special kind of automation technique in which software robots perform a human’s tasks. These tasks generally include repetitive, rule-based, and manual processes. The technique helps organizations automate their digital processes across various applications and systems without changing the existing systems or IT infrastructure.

Robotic: Set of codes that acts like a robot and mimic human actions.

Process: Sequence of steps that creates a meaningful activity is known as the process.

Automation: The process performed by software robots without human interaction.

Blue Prism Interview Questions

What are the main features of RPA Blue Prism?

The main features of RPA Blue Prism are listed below:

  • Robust
  • Accurate
  • Secure
  • Scalable and Resilient
  • Consistent
  • Powerful Analytics
  • Data Abstraction with Security
  • Cloud Support
  • Smart Execution
  • Availability of Multiple Formats
  • Multi-platform Support

Is there any requirement for coding knowledge to use Blue Prism?

One of the most significant advantages of the Blue Prism tool is that there is no requirement for coding knowledge. The tool is designed using Java Programming Language. It offers developers a user-friendly interface consisting of an advanced visual designer. It helps them to design the automation process using a flow chart like interface. The interface provides drag and drops support for many pre-defined activities, which helps automate business processes sequentially (from START to END).


What is meant by Environmental variables in context to Blue Prism?

In Blue Prism, the Environmental variables are special kinds of variables that can remain available for all business processes and objects. Generally, the environmental variables are used as dynamic variables. This makes the availability of these variables easier. Therefore, they can be used whenever there is a requirement of environmental variables throughout the Blue Prism operation.

The following are the steps to use environmental variables in Blue Prism:

  • First, add new data items in the particular ‘Process’ or ‘Object’.
  • Click on the ‘Data Properties’.
  • Select the ‘Environment’ option from the ‘Exposure’ combo-box.
  • After that, the ‘edit box’ will change to ‘combo box’. Using a combo box, one can select the required environment variable.
  • Then, click ‘OK’.

What is Process Studio?

Process Studio is a process modelling application like MS Visio. It is used to create a process in Blue Prism. Process Studio uses various flow diagrams and notations.

List out various tools for RPA and Vendors

Various tools used for RPA and Vendors are:

  • Open span
  • UiPath
  • EdgeVerve
  • Kofax
  • NICE Actimize
  • Automation Anywhere
  • BlackLine
  • Verint
  • HelpSystems
  • Datamatics

About Author


After years of Technical Work, I feel like an expert when it comes to Develop wordpress website. Check out How to Create a Wordpress Website in 5 Mins, and Earn Money Online Follow me on Facebook for all the latest updates.

Leave a Comment