Angular Oriana Interview Questions and Answers 2022

What is Angular 8?

Angular Oriana is a client-side TypeScript based framework which is used to create dynamic web applications. It is very similar to its previous versions except having some extensive features.

Note: Dynamic web applications are simply dynamic websites i.e. www.gmail.comwww.yahoo.com, etc. which has tendency to change data/information with respect to 3 parameters:
  • Time-to-time (eg. news update webs applications)
  • Location-to-location (eg. Weather-report web applications)
  • User-to-user (eg. Gmail, Facebook type applications)

You can see how to upgrade Angular CLI to version 8. Click Here

Angular Oriana Interview Questions

New Features of Angular 8

The Angular community has released its latest version Angular 8 with an impressive list of changes and improvements including the much awaited Ivy compiler as an opt-in feature.

These are the most prominent features of Angular 8:

  • Angular 8 supports TypeScript 3.4
  • Angular 8 supports Web Workers
  • The new compiler for Angular 8 is Ivy Rendering Engine
  • Angular 8 provides dynamic imports for lazy-loaded modules.
  • Improvement of ngUpgrade

TypeScript 3.4

Angular 8 supports TypeScript 3.4 and it is required to run your Angular 8 project. So you have to upgrade your TypeScript version to 3.4.

Web workers class

JavaScript is single threaded, so it is common for more critical tasks like data calls to take place asynchronously. Web Workers facilitates you to run the CPU intensive computations in the background thread, freeing the main thread to update the user interface.

Web workers can also be helpful, if your application is unresponsive while processing data.

If you want to outsource such a calculation to a background, we must first create the web worker using the Angular CLI.

Angular Oriana MCQ Questions and Answers

Configurations of your angular workspace is defined using _.
Select the correct answer from below options:
a) tslint.json
b) tsconfig.json
c) package.json
d) angular.json

Correct Answer is :d) angular.json

Which type of project can you add in your angular workspace?
Select the correct answer from below options:
a) None of the options
b) application
c) library
d) Both application and library

Correct Answer is :d) Both application and library

While Adding Menu items, weight determines __.
Select the correct answer from below options:
a) Font Size
b) CSS Style
c) Sequence
d) None of the options

Correct Answer is :c) Sequence

While upgrading angular app built on v5 to v6, which of the following rxjs package will you use to provide RxJS6 backward compatibility?
Select the correct answer from below options:
a) Not sure
b) rxjs-compat
c) rxjs5to6
d) rxjs

Correct Answer is :b) rxjs-compat

What is the value of “root” property in the angular.json file, for the main project of your angular workspace?
Select the correct answer from below options:
a) projects
b) src
c) empty value
d) e2e

Correct Answer is :c) empty value

What software component is used for the interaction between host server and virtual machine ?
Select the correct answer from below options:
a) VIM
b) VMM
c) None of the options
d) VM

Correct Answer is :b) VMM

In redux, data flow is bidirectional.
Select the correct answer from below options:
a) True
b) False

Correct Answer is :b) False

compiler is used when to run “ng build” and __ compiler is used in “ng build –prod”.
Select the correct answer from below options:
a) JIT, AOT
b) JIT, JIT
c) AOT, JIT
d) AOT, AOT

Correct Answer is :a) JIT, AOT

Which of the following attribute, inside your angular.json file, defines the configuration of all the projects inside your angular workspace?
Select the correct answer from below options:
a) newProjectRoot
b) projectType
c) projects
d) root

Correct Answer is :c) projects

New fields to user profiles can be added from administrative interface.
Select the correct answer from below options:
a) True
b) False

Correct Answer is :a) True

You can assign a menu tab in front page for a existing content by providing URL.
Select the correct answer from below options:
a) True
b) False

Correct Answer is :a) True

How would you display currency and currency symbol of a country?
Select the correct answer from below options:
a) By using currency manager
b) Use the country code for the country and use it in the pipe
c) call a local function that returns symbol and currency values
d) get it via webservice

Correct Answer is :b) Use the country code for the country and use it in the pipe

How would you implement custom event handling in web application?
Select the correct answer from below options:
a) Through a combination of Output decorators and EventEmitters
b) Through Interpolation
c) Through output decorators only
d) Though EventEmitters only

Correct Answer is :a) Through a combination of Output decorators and EventEmitters

You d like to create a block content on your home page. Which item in structure menu would you click?
Select the correct answer from below options:
a) Menus
b) Block Layout
c) Comment Types
d) Display Modes

Correct Answer is :b) Block Layout

The validator used for validating email input in Angular forms is_______.
Select the correct answer from below options:
a) None of the options
b) email.validator
c) email
d) regular expression pattern

Correct Answer is :c) email

You can add component to a specific project within your angular workspace using __.
Select the correct answer from below options:
a) –project
b) –add
c) –app
d) –choice

Correct Answer is :a) –project

Which file contains the dependencies of your project?
Select the correct answer from below options:
a) angular.json
b) tslint.json
c) package.json
d) tsconfig.json

Correct Answer is :c) package.json

What are the main reasons to use Angular Universal for our app?
Select the correct answer from below options:
a) To show the first page quickly
b) To improve performance on mobile and low-powered devices
c) To facilitate web crawlers
d) All the options

Correct Answer is :d) All the options

Which of the following product best implements the para virtualization?
Select the correct answer from below options:
a) Hyper-V
b) Vmware Workstation
c) Virtual Box
d) Xen

Correct Answer is :d) Xen

Multi factor authentication is one of the DaaS applications
Select the correct answer from below options:
a) True
b) False
c) To load child component.
d) To lazy load the feature module.

Correct Answer is :b) False

Which of the following angular cli command installs the package and also updates your project with configuration changes and scaffold package specific initial code?
Select the correct answer from below options:
a) both
b) ng add
c) ng install

Correct Answer is :b) ng add

If any single file in application was updated, the whole corresponding version is treated as a new one.
Select the correct answer from below options:
a) False
b) True

Correct Answer is :b) True

Which of the following is required in Appmodule to configure a browser based application to transition from a server rendered application
and it will make sure the server-rendered application can transit into browser module.
Select the correct answer from below options:
a) withRouterTransition()
b) withAppTransition()
c) withBrowserTransition()
d) withServerTransition()

Correct Answer is :d) withServerTransition()

Which of the following can be identified as cloud ?
Select the correct answer from below options:
a) Hadoop
b) Intranet
c) Web Applications
d) All of the options

Correct Answer is :a) Hadoop

Which of the following are cloud computing s key enabling technologies ?
Select the correct answer from below options:
a) Cloud Data centers
b) Virtualization
c) All of the options
d) Cloud Storage
e) Cloud APIs

Correct Answer is :c) All of the options

The HTTP Client Service in Angular 5 returns _ Object.
Select the correct answer from below options:
a) Future
b) None of these
c) Observable
d) Promise

Correct Answer is :c) Observable

Which of the following angular features enables your app to work offline?
Select the correct answer from below options:
a) angular library
b) ivy renderer
c) service worker
d) angular element

Correct Answer is :c) service worker

You are writing a model driven form and need to add code to detect changes. Where would you put it?
Select the correct answer from below options:
a) In the template
b) In the module
c) In the injectable decorator
d) In the component

Correct Answer is :d) In the component

Which of the following command also provide configurations and scaffolds package specific code apart from the package installation?
Select the correct answer from below options:
a) ng add
b) both
c) npm install
d) None of the options

Correct Answer is :c) npm install

The configuration file that controls how service worker works is called __.
Select the correct answer from below options:
a) config.json
b) serviceworker-config.json
c) angular-sw.json
d) ngsw-config.json

Correct Answer is :d) ngsw-config.json

A way of positioning data in a page is called _?
Select the correct answer from below options:
a) block
b) theme
c) node
d) module

Correct Answer is :a) block

What package is required to create a Universal app?
Select the correct answer from below options:
a) Platform-server
b) Core
c) Router
d) Platform-browser

Correct Answer is :a) Platform-server

Which option would you select for promoting content to the front page?
Select the correct answer from below options:
a) Authoring information
b) Promotion options
c) Menu settings
d) Path settings

Correct Answer is :b) Promotion options

In hardware virtualization the resource allotment for the virtual machine is done by ?
Select the correct answer from below options:
a) Hypervisor
b) Virtualization Platform
c) Host server
d) VIM

Correct Answer is :a) Hypervisor

What refers to location and management of clouds infrastructure?
Select the correct answer from below options:
a) Service
b) Application
c) Deployment
d) None of the options

Correct Answer is :c) Deployment

How does Angular application run within an HTML page?
Select the correct answer from below options:
a) Within a custom tag defined in component
b) Through a java file
c) Through server side scripting
d) In a custom script
e) Through a plug-in

Correct Answer is :a) Within a custom tag defined in component

Which is the ideal place to inject HttpClient inside your service?
Select the correct answer from below options:
a) ngOnChanges()
b) ngOnInit()
c) constructor()
d) Not sure

Correct Answer is :c) constructor()

Which of the following will you use to convert returned observables, to json format?
Select the correct answer from below options:
a) map(response => response.json())
b) Angular has got super powers in latest versions, and it will automatically convert the returned observables to json by default
c) json.parse(response)
d) None of the options

Correct Answer is :b) Angular has got super powers in latest versions, and it will automatically convert the returned observables to json by default

Configurations of your angular workspace is defined using _.
Select the correct answer from below options:
a) tslint.json
b) tsconfig.json
c) package.json
d) angular.json

Correct Answer is :d) angular.json

Which type of project can you add in your angular workspace?
Select the correct answer from below options:
a) None of the options
b) application
c) library
d) Both application and library

Correct Answer is :d) Both application and library

While Adding Menu items, weight determines __.
Select the correct answer from below options:
a) Font Size
b) CSS Style
c) Sequence
d) None of the options

Correct Answer is :c) Sequence

While upgrading angular app built on v5 to v6, which of the following rxjs package will you use to provide RxJS6 backward compatibility?
Select the correct answer from below options:
a) Not sure
b) rxjs-compat
c) rxjs5to6
d) rxjs

Correct Answer is :b) rxjs-compat

What is the value of “root” property in the angular.json file, for the main project of your angular workspace?
Select the correct answer from below options:
a) projects
b) src
c) empty value
d) e2e

Correct Answer is :c) empty value

What software component is used for the interaction between host server and virtual machine ?
Select the correct answer from below options:
a) VIM
b) VMM
c) None of the options
d) VM

Correct Answer is :b) VMM

About Author


After years of Technical Work, I feel like an expert when it comes to Develop wordpress website. Check out How to Create a Wordpress Website in 5 Mins, and Earn Money Online Follow me on Facebook for all the latest updates.